July 19 Jul 19
2024
Friday Fri
Event

Urology Research Day

Join us for a day featuring the latest research updates from the faculty, trainees, and collaborators of Stanford Urology. 

8:30 – 9:00                  Breakfast

9:00 – 9:10                  Eila Skinner and Joe Liao – Welcoming remarks and introduction

9:10 – 9:30                  Vivek BhallaNIH career development programs

9:30 – 10:00                Guolan LuIntegrating Spatial Omics with High-Resolution Drug Imaging to Dissect Mechanisms of Drug Resistance in Solid Tumors

10:00 – 10:30              Lay Teng Ang - Cellular Building Blocks to Regenerate Tissues and Organs

10:30 – 10:40              Break

10:40 – 11:00              Ben Chung - Epidemiology and Outcomes Research in Kidney Cancer

11:00 – 11:20              Sandy Srinivas – BiTE Therapies in Prostate Cancer

11:20 – 11:40              Emily ChanResearch in Genitourinary Pathology

11:45 – 12:30              Lunch and tour of Urology Research Lab at 3172 Porter Drive (optional)

12:30 – 12:45              Alex Polasko (Brooks Lab) - Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH)

12:50 – 1:05                Daniel Massana (Liao Lab) - The Microbiology of Kidney Stones

1:10 – 1:25                  Will Shi (Diehn/Liao Lab) - Field Effect-Informed Urine Liquid Biopsies for Assessment of BCG Response in NMIBC

1:30 – 1:45                  Christian Hoerner (Fan Lab) - Utilizing the Platelet Transcriptome for Kidney Cancer Early Detection

1:50 – 2:05                  Ru Wen (Brooks Lab) - Elucidating Role of fxyd5 on Tumor Progression and Immune Evasion in Prostate Cancer

2:10 – 2:25                  Pranaya Venkatapuram (Kan/Han Lab) - A Community-Engaged Approach to Pediatric Bladder Health Research

2:30 – 2:45                  Jinhui (Claire) Li (Chung Lab) - Ambient Air Pollution and Urological Cancer Risk: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis of Epidemiological Evidence

2:50 – 3:05                  Zhengyi Deng (Chung Lab) - Lifetime Body Weight Patterns, Weight Loss, and Renal Cell Carcinoma Subtypes

3:05 – 4:30                  Happy hour and poster presentations

Posters: Susanna Gunamany (Enemchukhu Lab), Ru Wen (Brooks Lab), Ashu Mohammad (Dobberfuhl Lab)